Enquiries
1300 650 775

    Start a Career Now!

    Call us on 1300 650 775 for more information on how to get started...


    Privacy

    Testimonials

    Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy applies to Golden West Apprenticeships and outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold about clients, customers of clients, contractors and others.

    Golden West Apprenticeships is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

    In summary 'personal information' is information, opinion or identification number relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

    Why does Golden West Apprenticeships collect personal information?

    We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services and to meet our legal obligations.

    About whom do we collect personal information?

    The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

    • officers of other Group Training Organisations (GTO's);
    • officers of Federal and State Government agencies;
    • host employers;
    • training participants;
    • apprenticeship participants;
    • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
    • other people who come into contact with us.

    What kinds of personal information do we collect?

    In general, the type of personal information Golden West Apprenticeships collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, salary, bank and credit card details, and other information which assist us in providing our services.

    In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply our services.

    How do we collect personal information?

    Personal Information you provide

    Golden West Apprenticeships will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, online registration and telephone conversations.

    Personal Information provided by other people

    Golden West Apprenticeships collects personal information about an individual from a third party (e.g. a reference from another person, from a GTO, from an employer).

    How might we use and disclose your personal information?

    We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes such as direct marketing which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

    In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to conduct our business;
    • to provide and market our services;
    • to communicate with you;
    • to purchase from you;
    • to comply with our legal obligations; and
    • to help us manage and enhance our services.

    To whom might we disclose your personal information?

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • our other company offices;
    • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, consultants);
    • Government Department / Departments; and
    • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

    We may also collect your personal information from these companies and individuals, in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this Policy.

    Sending information overseas

    We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

    • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
    • otherwise complying with the Privacy Act requirements.

    Sensitive information

    Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, which is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

    Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by Law).

    Management of personal information

    The APP’s require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  Golden West Apprenticeships personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

    We will take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (e.g. by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records).

    Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

    How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

    GoldenWest Apprenticeships endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.  

    How to gain access to your personal information?

    Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Golden West Apprenticeships holds about you by contacting us.

    We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

    However, in the case of personal information we collect from our clients for the purposes of providing our services to those clients, access to that personal information will usually be the responsibility of the relevant client.

    How an individual may complain about breach of Australian Privacy Principles?

    A formal written complaint about breach of Australian Privacy Policy can be sent:

    • by mail : Privacy Policy Manager PO Box 732 Roma Qld 4455 ;
    • by fax : 07 4622 5119;
    • by email: roma@goldenwest.org.au

    How does Golden West Apprenticeship deal with complaints?

    When we receive a complaint we will:

    • conduct an internal investigation about the complaint and will assess whether or not we have complied with our privacy ;
    • respond to the complainant of our findings and what we will do as a result.

    Updates to this Policy

    This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new Laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

    Privacy Statement

    Golden West Apprenticeships recognises that protecting your privacy and your personal information is important to you.

    We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge in accordance with Australian law. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. Any details requested on our Application form are for the purposes of responding to your query. Personal information collected in this manner may also be used by Golden West Apprenticeships in future contact with you. If you wish to be removed from any further electronic communication lists, we will do so at your request.

    All information received by staff is treated as confidential if requested. Golden West Apprenticeships does not disclose personal information to other parties unless requested by you, if it is essential in order to conduct business or if required by law.

    All personal information that we receive about our Directors, Host Employers, Apprentices/Trainees or fellow employees is to be treated as confidential and is only to be used for permissible purposes.

    No personal information about Directors, Apprentices/Trainees or fellow employees is to be disclosed without that person’s prior approval. Information on home address’s, telephone numbers, salary or where they are hosted is not to be disclosed. Information requested from financial institutions can only be given if the institution supplies written approval from our employee. If the employee is over 18 years of age no information can be given to the employees parents. The exception to disclosing information is information that is requested by a Government department.


    Web development by